World GK IN HINDI : MS Office Question and answer

Wednesday, 10 April 2013 MS Office Question and answer 1. Which of the following companies developed MS Office 2000? A. Microsoft B. Corel C. Novell D. Lotus Answer: A 2. Which of the following is not a part of a standard office suite? A.

Word Processor B. Data base C. Image Editor D. File Manager Answer: D 3. Which of the following is the Word Processor in MS Office? A. Word Star B. Word Pad C. Word D. Word Perfect Answer: C 4. Which of the following is not a special program in MS Office? A. Office Art B. Clip Art C. Word Art D. Paint Art Answer: D 5. Which is an animated character that gives help in MSOffice? A. Office Worker B. Office Assistant C. Comic Assistant D. None of these Answer: B 6. In which way does MS Office provide help? A. What’s This B. Office Assistant C. Help Menu D. All of the above Answer: D 7. Which input device cannot be used to work in MSOffice? A. Scanner B. Light Pen C. Mouse D. Joy Stick Answer: D 8. Which of the following is not a standard MSOffice Edition? A. CE B. Advanced C. Standard D. Professional Answer: B 9. MSOffice 2000 included a full-fledged Web designing software called ___ A. MS Word B. Front Page Express C. front page 2000 D. None of these Answer: C 10. Which of the following are valid Minimum and Maximum zoom sizes in MSOffice? A. 10, 100 B. 20, 250 C. 10, 500 D. 10, 1000 Answer: C 11. Which type of files cannot be navigated using clip art browser? A. AVI B. BMP C. WAV D. MP3 Answer: D 12. Which of the following is not a valid version of MS Office? A. Office 4 B. Office 97 C. Office 98 D. Office 2000 Answer: C   1. Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?  A) Office XP B) Office Vista C) Office 2007 D) None of above 2. You cannot close MS Word application by A) Choosing File menu then Exit submenu B) Press Alt+F4 C) Click X button on title bar D) From File menu choose Close submenu 3. The key F12 opens a A) Save As dialog box B) Open dialog box C) Save dialog box D) Close dialog box 4. What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box? A) F12 B) Shift F12 C) Alt + F12 D) Ctrl + F12 5. A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after certain interval is available on A) Save tab on Options dialog box B) Save As dialog box C) Both of above D) None of above 6. Where can you find the horizontal split bar on MS Word screen? A) On the left of horizontal scroll bar B) On the right of horizontal scroll bar C) On the top of vertical scroll bar D) On the bottom of vertical scroll bar 7. Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen? A) Tab stop box B) Left Indent C) Right Indent D) Center Indent E) All of them are available on ruler 8. What is place to the left of horizontal scroll bar? A) Tab stop buttons B) View buttons C) Split buttons D) Indicators E) None of above 9. Which file starts MS Word? A) Winword.exe B) Word.exe C) Msword.exe D) Word2003.exe 10. How many ways you can save a document? A) 3 B) 4 C) 5 D) 6 11. If you want to keep track of different editions of a document which features will you use? A) Editions B) Versions C) Track Change D) All of above 12. Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in A) Web layout view B) Print Layout view C) Reading View D) Print Preview 13. What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options? A) Page B) Document C) Section D) Page Setup 14. Borders can be applied to A) Cells B) Paragraph C) Text D) All of above 15. Which of the following is not a type of page margin? A) Left B) Right C) Center D) Top 16. What is the default left margin in Word 2003 document? A) 1" B) 1.25" C) 1.5" D) 2" 17. What is gutter margin? A) Margin that is added to the left margin when printing B) Margin that is added to right margin when printing C) Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing D) Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing 18. Portrait and Landscape are A) Page Orientation B) Paper Size C) Page Layout D) All of above 19. If you need to change the typeface of a document, which menu will you choose? A) Edit B) View C) Format D) Tools 20. Which of the following is not a font style? A) Bold B) Italics C) Regular D) Superscript Answers 1-B, 2-D, 3-A, 4-D, 5-A, 6-C, 7-D, 8-B, 9-A, 10-A, 11-B, 12-D, 13-C, 14-D, 15-C, 16-B, 17-C,   18-A, 19-C, 20-D, Posted by WINS Academy Bhopal at 00:19 Email this blog this!Share to twitter share to facebook share to Pinterest 2 comments: Unknown20 April 2014 at 01:28Nice questions of gk in computer.reply delete replies reply unknown6 April 2017 at 05:58Very nice post SSC General Awareness GK GS Solved Paper online reply delete replies reply add comment load more... Newer Post Older Post Home Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom)
RELATED ARTICLES